Weekend Schedule

WEEKEND SCHEDULE

The master schedule for the weekend can be found here, so you can see what we have going ahead and plan ahead! If you are interested in looking at any of the schedules individually, or want more information, click the corresponding link below.

Oktoberfestival Procession & March of the Dachshunds (click here)

Entertainment (click here)

der Kinderplatz (click here)

Dachshund Derby (click here)

2021 MASTER SCHEDULE

* All activities and schedules are subject to change. *

FRIDAY (September 17)

3pm – 3:45pm: Oktoberfestival Procession & March of the Dachshunds (starting @ Canal Park Lodge) 

3:45 – 4:00pm: Arrival at Bayfront and Tapping of the Golden Keg 

4pm – 5pm: Oktoberfestival Entrance featuring the UMD Low Brass Ensemble @ Main Entrance

5pm – 5:45pm: Oktoberfest All Stars – Main Tent

6pm – 6:20pm: Oktoberfest All Stars – Main Tent

6:20pm – 6:45pm: Ein Prosit – Main Tent

6:45pm – 8:10pm: Alex Meixner Band – Main Tent 

8:10pm – 8:15pm: Chicken Dance with the Alex Meixner Band – Main Tent

8:15pm – 9:00pm: Stein Holding Contest – Main Tent

9:00pm – 10:30pm: Winzige Hosen – Main Tent

Strolling Musician: Bill Koncar 

SATURDAY (September 18)

12:00pm – 4:00pm: der Kinderplatz Hours 

12:00pm – 1:15pm: Richie Yurkovich Band (@ The Main Tent)

1:30pm – 2:30pm: Richie Yurkovich Band (@ The Main Tent)

2:30pm – 3:00pm: Edelweiss Dance Group (@ The Main Tent)

3:00 – 3:45 pm: Oktoberfest All Stars (@ The Main Tent)

4:00pm – 4:45 pm: Oktoberfest All Stars (@ The Main Tent)

5:00pm – 5:30pm: Oktoberfest All Stars (@ The Main Tent)

5:30pm – 6:00pm: Edelweiss Dance Group (@ The Main Tent)

6:00pm – 7:10pm: Alex Meixner Band (@ The Main Tent)

7:30pm – 8:10pm: Alex Meixner Band (@ The Main Tent)

8:10 – 8:15 pm: Chicken Dance with the Alex Meixner Band (@ The Main Tent)

8:15pm – 9:00pm: Stein Holding Contest (@ The Main Tent)

9:00pm – 10:30pm: Winzige Hosen (@ The Main Tent)

Strolling Musician: Bill Koncar

SUNDAY (September 19)

11:00am – 12:00pm: Dachshund Derby Quarterfinals (@ Dachshund Derby Track)

12:00pm – 4:00pm: Essentia Health Family Day & der Kinderplatz hours (@ der Kinderplatz)

12:00pm – 12:45pm: Oktoberfest All Stars

12:45 pm – 1:00pm: Edelweiss Dance Group

1:00pm-1:30pm: Oktoberfest All Stars

1:30pm – 2:00pm: Dachshund Derby Semi-Finals & Finals (@ Dachshund Derby Track)

2:00pm: Kids Tug of War (@ der Kinderplatz) 

2:00pm – 2:50pm: Alex Meixner Band

3:00pm: Kids Stein Holding Contest (@ der Kinderplatz) 

3:10 – 4:00pm: Alex Meixner Band